Friday, 22 July 2011

Thought Bubble Festival


I am SO excited about this.  Not only does the festival sound really interesting but I am actually quite excited about organising a trip myself.  I've got a folder full of documents on my laptop already and Darren my tutor seems pretty keen, I think he was impressed that I took the initiative to suggest something valuable to the course.  I was also really surprised at the response I got from people on my course, at least half have expressed interest within a day of me sending a message out so that's really encouraging!

Yay!


2 comments:

  1. I really wanted to go last year, but before coming to uni I didn't know anyone that really liked comics enough to go with me. So gutted Ben Templesmith won't be there this year but still... thanks in advance if this goes ahead, for your organisation skills! :p

    ReplyDelete
  2. I know the feeling, I don't think my any of my friends at home have ever even read a comic :/ Yeah it's a shame he's not, I just checked out his website and it's pretty damn awesome. There are some other great artists though, including a Lincoln graduate - Jade Sarson :O No worries, I figured people would wanna go so I'm gonna push the tutors till they let us haha!

    ReplyDelete